« back to search results
[…] SECONDARY WORKERS
(1) A significant number or proportion of the workers in the workers' firm or an appropriate
subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to
become totally or partially separated.
(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a group
of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a), and such supply
or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such certification (as
defined in subsection (c) (3)and (4)); and
Section 222(c)(4) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Supplier" to
mean "a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or
services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers employed
by such other firm."

Section 222(c)(3) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Downstream
Producer" to mean "a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services
directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of workers in such
other firm has been certified under subsection (a)." For purposes of this "Downstream Producer"

definition, the Trade Act provides, that ""¦value-added production processes or services include
final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services."

(3) either