« back to search results
[…] (B) The impact may be determined
using a quantitative or qualitative analysis."
SHIFT ACQUISITION

(2)(B)(i)(I) there has been a shift by the workers' firm to a foreign country in the production
of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles which are
produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or

(II) such workers' firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that
are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are
supplied by such firm;
20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(ii)(B) states that an analysis of shift data must generally consist of
a: (1) Comparison of shift data on the petition date to shift data that is 1 year prior to the petition
date; (2) Review of shift activity during the 1-year period prior to the petition date; and (3) Review
of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding shift activity scheduled to occur after the
petition date.
According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii)(A), "Analysis of impact of shift activity on
worker separations must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity and worker separations
or threat of separation; (2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's shift activity; (3) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility
or facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than operations at the foreign facility or
facilities; and (4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the impact of
shift activity on the workers' firm."

20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(2)(ii) states that an analysis of acquisition data must generally consist
of a: (A) Comparison of acquisition data on the petition date to acquisition data that is 1 year prior
to the petition date; (B) Review of acquisition data during the 1-year period prior to the petition
date; and (C) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding acquisition activity
scheduled to occur after the petition date.

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(3)(i), "Analysis of impact of acquisition data on worker
separations must generally consist of determining: (A) Whether there are one or more events or
factors that lessen or sever the causal nexus between the acquisition activity and worker separations

or threat of separation; (B) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's acquisition activity; (C) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic
facility or facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than contractor or licensee operations
in the foreign country; and (D) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify
the impact of acquisition activity on the workers' firm."

(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the acquisition of articles or services
described in clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or
threat of separation.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as "a