« back to search results
[…] (II)(aa) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles into
which one or more component parts produced by such firm are directly
incorporated have increased;

(bb) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles
which are produced directly using services supplied by such firm,
have increased; AND

(III) imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts
produced outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with
imports of articles incorporating one or more component parts produced
by such firm have increased.
20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines increased imports to mean "that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the
date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition."

(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to
such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or
production of such firm.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as "a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618. 225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis of the impact of
increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production at the workers' firm