« back to search results
[…] attributable to the firm's acquisition activity; (C) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic
facility or facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than contractor or licensee operations
in the foreign country; and (D) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify
the impact of acquisition activity on the workers' firm."

(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the acquisition of articles or services
described in clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or
threat of separation.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as "a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause."

For the Department to issue a certification for workers under Section 222(b) of the Act, 19

U.S.C. § 2272(b), the following criteria must be met:
SECONDARY WORKERS
(1) A significant number or proportion of the workers in the workers' firm or an appropriate