« back to search results
[…] definition, the Trade Act provides, that ""¦value-added production processes or services include
final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services."

(3) either
(A) the workers firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or sales
of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph (2)
contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation determined
under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component parts supplied represented at least 20
percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the petition date,
or loss of business with the firm, during the 1-year period prior to the petition date, contributed
importantly to separations or threat of separation at the workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade

Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as, "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.

20 C.F.R. 618.225(e)(5) states that the loss of business with the aforementioned firm must