Petitioner Type: State
[…] The workers' firm
supplied research and development services and component parts to a firm that employed a worker
group eligible to apply for TAA.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(3) either
(A) the workers firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph
(2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation
determined under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component parts supplied... represented at least
20 percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the petition date,
or loss of business with the firm..., during the 1-year period prior to the petition date, contributed
importantly to separations or threat of separation at the workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade
Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as, "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause."
The Department determines that the contributed importantly criterion has been met.
Conclusion