Petitioner Type: State
[…] (B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph
(2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation
determined under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component parts supplied... represented at least
20 percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the petition date,
or loss of business with the firm..., during the 1-year period prior to the petition date, contributed
importantly to separations or threat of separation at the workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade
Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as, "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause."
The Department determines that the contributed importantly criterion has been met.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the investigation, I determine that workers
of Aurora Flight Sciences Corporation, Aurora Research & Prototyping, Manassas, Virginia, who