Certified
[…] absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the
date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition.”
The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has been met.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(2)(A)(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such
workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production
of such firm.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as “a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.” In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) “(A) Analysis of the impact of
increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production at the workers’ firm
must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events, or factors, that
lessen or sever the causal nexus between the increase in imports and worker separations or threat
of separation, and the decline in sales and production at the workers’ firm; (2) What percentage
of the workers’ firm sales or production declines was attributable to the firm’s increased imports;
(3) What percentage of the workers’ firm customer(s) sales or production declines was attributable
to the firm’s increased imports; and (4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of increased imports on the workers’ firm. (B) The impact may be determined
using a quantitative or qualitative analysis.”
The department determines that the contributed importantly criterion has been met.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the investigation, I determine that workers of
Kinyo Virginia/DYC, including workers whose wages were reported under Dynaric Inc., Virginia