Certified
[…] According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(ii)(B), “Analysis of sales or production data must
generally consist of a comparison of sales or production data on the petition date to sales or
production data on the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date.”
The Department determines that the decreased sales or production criterion has been met.
Increased Imports Criterion
(2)(A)(ii)(I) Imports of articles or services like or directly competitive with articles
produced or services supplied by such firm have increased.
20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines increased imports to mean “that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the
date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition.”
The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has been met.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(2)(A)(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such
workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production
of such firm.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as “a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.” In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) “(A) Analysis of the impact of
increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production at the workers’ firm