Certified
[…] 1 year prior to the petition date; (2) Review of shift/acquisition activity during the 1-year period
prior to the petition date; and (3) Review of evidence provided by the workers’ firm regarding shift/
acquisition activity scheduled to occur after the petition date.”

The Department determines that the shift criterion has been met.

Contributed Importantly Criterion

(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the acquisition of articles or services described
in clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of
separation.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as “a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.”

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii), “(A) Analysis of impact of shift activity on
worker separations must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity and worker separations