Petitioner Type: State
[…] either absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period.
The representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately
preceding the date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition."
The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has been met.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(2)(A)(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such
workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or
production of such firm.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly
as "a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In
determining contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis
of the impact of increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production
at the workers' firm must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more
events, or factors, that lessen or sever the causal nexus between the increase in imports and
worker separations or threat of separation, and the decline in sales and production at the
workers' firm; (2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's increased imports; (3) What percentage of the workers' firm
customer(s) sales or production declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports; and
(4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the impact of increased
imports on the workers' firm. (B) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or
qualitative analysis."
The Department determines that the contributed importantly criterion has been met.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the investigation, I determine that workers of
Kiswire Pine Bluff, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Kiswire Atlanta, Inc., Pine Bluff,