Certified
[…] decline since 2019 coinciding with the decline in global oil and
gas markets.”

During the course of the investigation, the Department
collected information from the petitioner(s), the workers’ firm,
and other relevant sources.

The group eligibility requirements for workers of a firm under
Section 222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), are satisfied if
the following criteria are met:

Employment Criterion

(1) A significant number or proportion of the workers in
such workers’ firm have become totally or partially separated,
or are threatened to become totally or partially separated.


20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(i)(B) states that an “analysis of
separation data must generally consist of a: “(1) Comparison of
employment on the petition date to employment on the date that is
1 year prior to the petition date; (2) Review of employment
activity during the 1-year period prior to the petition date; and
(3) Review of evidence provided by the workers’ firm regarding
actual and threatened separations that occur, or are scheduled to
occur, after the petition date.”

The Department determines that the employment criterion
has been met.

Shift/Acquisition Criterion

(2)(B)(i)(I) there has been a shift by the workers’ firm to
a foreign country in the production of articles or the supply
of services like or directly competitive with articles which
are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or

(II) such workers’ firm has acquired from a foreign
country articles or services that are like or
directly competitive with articles which are
produced or services which are supplied by such
firm;


According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(ii)(B), “Analysis of
shift data must generally consist of a: (1) Comparison of
shift/acquisition data on the petition date to shift/acquisition
data that is 1 year prior to the petition date; (2) Review of
shift/acquisition activity during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date; and (3) Review of evidence provided by the
workers’ firm regarding shift/acquisition activity scheduled to
occur after the petition date.”

The Department determines that the shift criterion has been
met.

Contributed Importantly Criterion

(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the
acquisition of articles or services described in clause
(i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers’
separation or threat of separation.


Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines
contributed importantly as “a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.”

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii), “(A) Analysis of
impact of shift activity on worker separations must generally
consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the
shift activity and worker separations or threat of separation;
(2) What percentage of the workers’ firm sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm’s shift activity; (3)
Whether operations at the workers’ firm domestic facility or
facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than
operations at the foreign facility or facilities; and (4) Whether
there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the
impact of shift activity on the workers’ firm. (B) The impact
may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative analysis.”

The Department determines that the contributed importantly
criterion has been met.

Conclusion

After careful review of the facts obtained in the
investigation, I determine that workers of Eaton, Bussmann
division, Ellisville, Missouri, who are engaged in activities