Certified
[…] production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4
quarters immediately preceding the date that is 12 months prior
to the date of the petition."

The Department determines that the increased imports
criterion has been met.

Contributed Importantly Criterion

(2)(A)(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii)
contributed importantly to such workers' separation or
threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or
production of such firm.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines
contributed importantly as "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause." In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R.
618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis of the impact of increased
imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production
at the workers' firm must generally consist of determining: (1)
Whether there are one or more events, or factors, that lessen
or sever the causal nexus between the increase in imports and
worker separations or threat of separation, and the decline in
sales and production at the workers' firm; (2) What percentage
of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's increased imports; (3) What
percentage of the workers' firm customer(s) sales or production
declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports; and
(4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of increased imports on the workers' firm.
(B) The impact may be determined using a quantitative or
qualitative analysis."

The department determines that the contributed importantly
criterion has been met.

Conclusion

After careful review of the facts obtained in the
investigation, I determine that workers of Acushnet Company, a
subsidiary of Acushnet Holdings Corporation, Fairhaven,