Certified
[…] decreased absolutely;

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(ii)(B), "Analysis of
sales or production data must generally consist of a comparison
of sales or production data on the petition date to sales or
production data on the date that is 1 year prior to the petition
date."

The Department determines that the decreased sales or
production criterion has been met.

Increased Imports Criterion

(2)(A)(ii)(I) Imports of articles or services like or
directly competitive with articles produced or services supplied
by such firm have increased.

20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines increased imports to mean "that
imports have increased either absolutely or relative to domestic
production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4
quarters immediately preceding the date that is 12 months prior
to the date of the petition."

The Department determines that the increased imports
criterion has been met.

Contributed Importantly Criterion

(2)(A)(iii) The increase in imports described in clause (ii)
contributed importantly to such workers' separation or
threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or
production of such firm.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines
contributed importantly as "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause." In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R.
618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis of the impact of increased
imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production
at the workers' firm must generally consist of determining: (1)