Petitioner Type: State
[…] regarding actual and threatened separations that occur, or are scheduled to occur, after the
petition date."
The Department determines that the employment criterion has been met.
Supplier/Downstream Producer Criterion
(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a
group of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a), and
such supply or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such
certification (as defined in subsection (c) (3)and (4)); and
Section 222(c)(4) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Supplier" to
mean "a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or
services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers
employed by such other firm."
The Department determines that the Supplier criterion has been met.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(3) either
(A) the workers firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the
firm described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the