Certified
[…] shift/acquisition activity during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date; and (3) Review of evidence provided by the
workers' firm regarding shift/acquisition activity scheduled to
occur after the petition date."
The Department determines that the shift criterion has been
met.
Contributed Importantly Criterion
(ii) the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the
acquisition of articles or services described in
clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such
workers' separation or threat of separation.
Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines
contributed importantly as "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause."
According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii), "(A) Analysis of
impact of shift activity on worker separations must generally
consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the