Petitioner Type: Company
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production
is related to the article or service that was the basis
for such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2)
accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers’ firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to
the workers’ separation or threat of separation.
Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term “Supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or services used in the
production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case
may be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility
under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of
workers employed by such other firm.”
Based on a careful review of previously-submitted information,
information provided in the request for reconsideration, and
information obtained during the reconsideration investigation, the
Department determines that the subject firm does not meet the