Petitioner Type: Company
[…] directly competitive services.
With respect to Section 222(a)(2)(B) of the Act, the
investigation revealed that the firm did not shift the supply of
bargaining unit representation services or a like or directly
competitive service to a foreign country or acquire bargaining
unit representation services or a like or directly competitive
service from a foreign country.
With respect to Section 222(b)(2) of the Act, the
investigation revealed that USW Local 8-676 is not a Supplier
to a firm that employed a group of workers who received a
certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the Act, 19
U.S.C. § 2272(a). Section 222(c)(4) of the Act defines the term
"Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or services used in
the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the
case may be, that were the basis for a certification of
eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of
a group of workers employed by such other firm." Services
supplied by the USW Local 8-676 were not utilized in the
production of an article or supply of a services.
With respect to Section 222(b)(2) of the Act, the
investigation revealed that USW Local 8-676 does not act as a
Downstream Producer to a firm that employed a group of workers
who received a certification of eligibility under Section 222(a)
of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a). Section 222(c)(3) of the Act
defines the term "Downstream Producer" as "a firm that performs
additional, value-added production processes or services
directly for another firm for articles or services with respect
to which a group of workers in such other firm has been
certified under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act]" and
defines the term "value-added production processes or services"
to include "final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or
maintenance or transportation services." USW Local 8-676 did
not perform value-added production processes or services.