« back to search results
[…] 911 NETWORK OPERATIONS CENTER, WHOLESALE SIGNALING NETWORK
OPERATIONS CENTER, AND VOIP2TDM NETWORK OPERATIONS CENTER

MERIDEN, CONNECTICUT

Notice of Negative Determination on Remand

On May 4, 2021, the United States Court of International Trade
(USCIT) issued an opinion and order remanding the workers' appeal
to the Department of Labor ("the Department") to 1) address
workers' evidence and to weigh it against AT&T's evidence in
determining whether workers' job losses were caused by a shift in
those services to, or an acquisition of those services from,
foreign countries, as described in 19 U.S.C. 2272(a)(2); and 2) in
regards to "non-certified" evidence provided by AT&T, either find
that it "has a reasonable basis for determining that such
information is accurate and complete without being certified," and
explain the basis for that finding, or else require AT&T to certify
its evidence, and 3) if, on remand, Labor finds workers' evidence
convincing, the Department must address whether the shift to, or
acquisition from, foreign countries "contributed importantly" to