Certified
[…] was based on a mistake in the determination of facts
not previously considered; or
(3) If in the opinion of the Certifying Officer, a mis-
interpretation of facts or of the law justified
reconsideration of the decision.
The negative determination was based on the finding that
fewer than three workers at Honeywell-Procurement were totally
or partially separated, or threatened with such separation.
The request for reconsideration states that three workers
of Honeywell-Procurement were separated (two workers separated
in December 2015 and one worker separated in June 2016).
29 CFR § 90.16(e) Exclusions from coverage of a
certification of eligibility states: “A certification of
eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance shall not apply
to any worker (1) Whose last total or partial separation from
the firm or appropriate subdivision occurred more than one (1)
year before the date of the petition; or (2) Whose last total or
partial separation from the firm or appropriate subdivision
occurred before October 3, 1974.”
The petition date is April 14, 2017. Consequently, one
worker was separated from Honeywell-Procurement during the one
year period prior to the petition date.
The petitioner did not supply facts not previously
considered; nor provide additional documentation indicating that