Certified
[…] no other workers in my specific department at the Coral Gables
location . . . others were in locations around the country”).
The determination was not based on the finding that the
Global Financial Institutions unit of Fifth Third Bank is not a
valid worker group. Rather, the determination was based on the
finding that fewer than three workers were totally or partially
separated, or threatened with such separation, from the Global
Financial Institutions unit of Fifth Third Bank during the one
year prior to the petition date (December 21, 2016).
29 CFR 90.16(e) states “A certification of eligibility to
apply for adjustment assistance shall not apply to any worker:
(1) Whose total or partial separation from the firm or
appropriate subdivision occurred more than one (1) year before
the date of the petition.”
The petitioner did not supply facts not previously
considered; nor provide additional documentation indicating that
there was either 1) a mistake in the determination of facts not
previously considered or 2) a misinterpretation of facts or of