Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is
related to the article or service that was the basis for
such certification; and

(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph
(2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers' firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the
firm described in paragraph (2) contributed
importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines
the term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies
directly to another firm component parts for articles, or
services used in the production of articles or in the supply of
services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section
222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by such other
firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on March 25, 2016 by a state workforce office on behalf
of workers of Royal Oak Industries, Inc., Corporate Office,
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (TA-W-91,629), Royal Oak Boring, a