« back to search results
[…] a certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of
the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or
production is related to the article or service that
was the basis for such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component parts
it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2) accounted
for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the
workers’ firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the
workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
terms “Supplier.” A Supplier means “a firm that produces and
supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or
services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of
services, as the case may be, that were the basis for
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of
workers employed by such other firm.”
The Department recognized a distinction between articles that
are physically incorporated into the finished article and articles
that are used to produce the finished article (such as tools,
equipment, machinery, and power sources). Articles in the first