Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is
related to the article or service that was the basis for
such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2)
accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers’ firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the
firm described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly
to the workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term “Downstream Producer” as “a firm that performs additional,
value-added production processes or services directly for another
firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of
workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a)
[of Section 222 of the Act]” and defines the term “value-added
production processes or services” to “include final assembly,
finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation
services.”
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition