Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of
the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or
production is related to the article that was the
basis for such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm (or subdivision)
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20
percent of the production or sales of the workers'
firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
(or subdivision) described in paragraph (2)
contributed importantly to the workers' separation or
threat of separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly
to another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles
that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under
subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers
employed by such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on December 19, 2014 by the Association of Western Pulp
and Paper Workers on behalf of workers of Nippon Paper
Industries USA, Co. Ltd, a subsidiary of Daishowa North
America Corporation, including on-site leased workers from