« back to search results
[…] was based on a mistake in the determination of facts
not previously considered; or
(3) If in the opinion of the Certifying Officer, a mis-
interpretation of facts or of the law justified
reconsideration of the decision.
In the request for reconsideration, the state workforce official
stated that “Mr. Guzda has been fully connected with 81 other
workers certified under petition 80085. I believe that TAA petition
80085 should be re-opened and the expiration date should be changed
from May 5th, 2013 to at least April 1st, 2014 to ensure that Mr. Guzda
is eligible for TAA benefits.”
19 U.S.C. 2291 establishes that the certification period ends at “the
2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under
section 223 was made.”
29 CFR 90.11(b) states “Every petition filed with the Department shall
clearly state the group of workers on whose behalf the petition is filed.”
29 CFR 90.2 states “Group means three or more workers in a firm or
appropriate subdivision therof.”