« back to search results
[…] Guzda has been fully connected with 81 other
workers certified under petition 80085. I believe that TAA petition
80085 should be re-opened and the expiration date should be changed
from May 5th, 2013 to at least April 1st, 2014 to ensure that Mr. Guzda
is eligible for TAA benefits.”
19 U.S.C. 2291 establishes that the certification period ends at “the
2-year period beginning on the date on which the determination under
section 223 was made.”
29 CFR 90.11(b) states “Every petition filed with the Department shall
clearly state the group of workers on whose behalf the petition is filed.”
29 CFR 90.2 states “Group means three or more workers in a firm or
appropriate subdivision therof.”
29 CFR 90.16(e) states “A certification of eligibility to apply for
adjustment assistance shall not apply to any worker: (1) whose last
total or partial separation from the firm or appropriate subdivision
occurred more than one (1) year before the date of the petition.”
Because there was one worker at the subject firm on/after February 6, 2013,
the worker group criteria have not been met.
Because the petitioner did not supply facts not previously considered and
did not provide additional documentation indicating that there was either