« back to search results
[…] the Department’s findings that the subject firm did not shift
production of engine hoods and associated articles to a foreign country
and that neither the subject firm nor its customers imported engine hoods
and associated articles, or articles like or directly competitive, during
the relevant time period.
In the request for reconsideration, the petitioner asserts that the
workers of the subject firm should be eligible to apply for TAA because
loss of business that occurred prior to the relevant time period continues
to impact the operations of the subject firm.
29 CFR 90.16(b)(3) establishes that the Department find “increases
(absolute or relative) of imports of articles like or directly competitive
with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision
thereof . . . .”
29 CFR 90.2 states “Increased imports means that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative
base period. The representative base period shall be one year consisting of