Certified
[…] of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the Act, 19
U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is
related to the article that was the basis for such
certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts
it supplied to the firm (or subdivision) described in
paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm (or
subdivision) described in paragraph (2) contributed
importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection
(a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by
such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on February 3, 2014 by a state workforce office official on
behalf of workers of ESCO Corporation, PDX Manufacturing
Division, including on-site leased workers from Madden
Industrial Craftsmen and Aerotek Staffing, Portland, Oregon