« back to search results
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the Act, 19
U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is related to
the article or service that was the basis for such
certification; and

(3) either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2)
accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers’ firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the
workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term
“Supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to another
firm component parts for articles, or services used in the production
of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection
(a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by
such other firm.”
With respect to Section 222(b)(2) of the Act, the
reconsideration investigation revealed that the subject firm is not
a Supplier to a firm that employed a group of workers who received a
certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the Act, 19
U.S.C. § 2272(a).