Certified
[…] received a certification of eligibility under Section
222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply
or production is related to the article or service that
was the basis for such certification; and

(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the
component parts it supplied to the firm described in
paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of
the production or sales of the workers' firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the
firm described in paragraph (2) contributed
importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines
the term "Downstream Producer" as "a firm that performs
additional, value-added production processes or services
directly for another firm for articles or services with
respect to which a group of workers in such other firm has
been certified under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the
Act]" and defines the term "value-added production processes
or services" to "include final assembly, finishing, testing,
packaging, or maintenance or transportation services."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition