Certified
[…] received a certification of eligibility under Section
222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply
or production is related to the article or service that
was the basis for such certification; and

(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the
component parts it supplied to the firm described in
paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of
the production or sales of the workers' firm;
or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the
firm described in paragraph (2) contributed
importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines
the term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies
directly to another firm component parts for articles, or
services used in the production of articles or in the supply
of services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section
222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by such other
firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on July 2, 2012 by a state workforce office on behalf of
workers of AMG Resources Corporation, a subsidiary of AMG
Industries Corporation, Baltimore, Maryland (AMG Resources
Corporation). The workers' firm is engaged in activities