Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of
the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or
production is related to the article that was the
basis for such certification; and

(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm (or subdivision)
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20
percent of the production or sales of the workers'
firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
(or subdivision) described in paragraph (2)
contributed importantly to the workers' separation or
threat of separation.

Section 222(c) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly
to another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles
that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under
subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers
employed by such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on May 20, 2011, by the United Steelworkers of America,
Local 8183-29 on behalf of workers of Tegrant Corporation,
Protexic Brands Division, New Brighton, Pennsylvania. The
workers' firm produces protective plastic parts.