Certified
[…] received a certification of eligibility under Section
222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such
supply or production is related to the article or
service that was the basis for such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph
(2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers’ firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to
the workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Supplier“ as “a firm that produces and supplies directly
to another firm component parts for articles, or in the supply
of services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section
222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by such other
firm.“
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on February 11, 2011 by a state agency representative on
behalf of workers of Dana Structural Manufacturing, LLC,
Structures Division, Longview, Texas. The workers produce
pick-up truck frames for vehicles. The worker group includes
on-site leased workers from Manpower.
The investigation revealed that workers of Dana Structural
Manufacturing, LLC, who are engaged in employment related to
production of pick-up truck frames, meet the criteria as
Suppliers for secondary worker certification.
Criterion I has been met because a significant number of
workers have been separated or threatened with separation
during the relevant period.
Criterion II has been satisfied because Dana Structural
Manufacturing, LLC produced and sold pick-up truck frames to a
firm that employed a TAA-certified worker group, and the pick-
up truck frames were related to the articles that were the
basis for certification.
Criterion III has been met because the pick-up truck
frames produced for the firm that employed a TAA-certified
worker group accounted for at least 20 percent of the total
sales and production at the Longview, Texas facility.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the
investigation, I determine that workers of Dana Structural
Manufacturing, LLC, Structures Division, Longview, Texas, who