Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is
related to the article or service that was the basis for
such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts it
supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2) accounted
for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the
workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the
workers' separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or services used in the
production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may
be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under
subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers
employed by such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition filed
on December 2, 2010 by a company official on behalf of workers of
Johnston Textiles, Inc., Micolas Plant, a Johnston Acquisition, Inc.
Company, Opp, Alabama (Johnston Textiles). The workers produce
woven and finished fabric.