Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production is
related to the article or service that was the basis for
such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts it
supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2) accounted
for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the
workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the
workers' separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the term
"Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly to another
firm component parts for articles, or services used in the production
of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection
(a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by
such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition filed
on October 25, 2010, by a One-Stop Operator on behalf of workers of
Charter Manufacturing Company, Inc., Charter Automotive Division,
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Charter Manufacturing). The workers are