Certified
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or production
is related to the article or service that was the basis
for such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component parts
it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2)
accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers’ firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the
workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Supplier“ as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or in the supply of
services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section 222
of the Act] of a group of workers employed by such other firm.“
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on June 8, 2010 by a company official on behalf of workers of
River Bend Industries, LLC, Fort Smith, Arkansas. The workers
produce plastic parts for appliances. The worker group includes
on-site leased workers from FirstStaff.
The investigation revealed that workers of River Bend
Industries, who are engaged in employment related to production of
plastic parts, meet the criteria as Suppliers for secondary worker
certification.
Criterion I has been met because a significant proportion of
the workers have been separated during the relevant period.
Criterion II has been satisfied because River Bend Industries
produced and sold plastic parts directly to a firm that employed a
TAA-certified worker group to be incorporated into appliances.
Criterion III has been met because the customer that employed
a TAA-certified worker group accounted for at least 20 percent of
the production or sales of River Bend Industries, LLC, Fort Smith,
Arkansas.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the
investigation, I determine that workers of River Bend Industries
LLC, Fort Smith, Arkansas, who are engaged in employment related to