Certified
[…] a certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of
the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or
production is related to the article or service that
was the basis for such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts
it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2)
accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to
the workers' separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or in the supply of
services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a
certification of eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section 222
of the Act] of a group of workers employed by such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on April 19, 2010 by a company official on behalf of
workers of RJR Transportation, Inc., Lathrop, California.
Workers at the subject firm are engaged in activities related to
freight transportation and logistical support services.