Certified
[…] received a certification of eligibility under Section
222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such
supply or production is related to the article or
service that was the basis for such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph
(2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to
the workers' separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term "Downstream Producer" as "a firm that performs additional,
value-added production processes or services directly for
another firm for articles or services with respect to which a
group of workers in such other firm has been certified under
subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act]" and defines the term
"value-added production processes or services" to "include final
assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or
transportation services."
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition