Certified
[…] that she and other workers of the subject firm who were laid off
more than a year before the date of the petition (August 24,
2009), and were thus not reached by the impact date of the
certification (August 24, 2008), should be included in the
certification because of their long-term service to the
employer, of their long years of working together with other
employees who will be covered by the decision, and they should
not be penalized for the alleged delay by the petitioner (a
union official) who filed the petition in this case.
The applicable regulation, 29 CFR 90.16(e), states that:
“A certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment
assistance shall not apply to any worker:
(1) whose last total or partial separation from the
firm or appropriate subdivision occurred more than one (1)
year before the date of the petition; . . .”
In this case, the petition that began this investigation
was dated August 24, 2009. Therefore, according to the
regulation above, no worker who was separated earlier than
August 24, 2008 (i.e., one year prior to the August 24, 2009