Certified
[…] received a certification of eligibility under Section
222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such
supply or production is related to the article or
service that was the basis for such certification; and

III. either
(A) the workers’ firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph
(2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers’ firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers’ firm with the firm
described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to
the workers’ separation or threat of separation.

Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly
to another firm component parts for articles, or services used
in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as
the case may be, that were the basis for a certification of
eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of
a group of workers employed by such other firm.”
The investigation was initiated in response to a petition
filed on September 2, 2009 on behalf of workers of Pendleton
Woolen Mills, Inc., Washougal, Washington. The workers produce
fabric.
The investigation revealed that workers of Pendleton Woolen