« back to search results
[…] there was no increase in imports of services like or directly
competitive with those supplied by the subject workers and no shift
to/acquisition from a foreign country by the workers’ firm in the
supply of services like or directly competitive with those supplied
by the subject workers.
The request for reconsideration asserts that the workers are
eligible to apply for Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) as
adversely-affected secondary workers because they “provide
replacement and accessory parts for new vehicles” and identified
firms that employed worker groups eligible to apply for TAA.
Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or services used in the
production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case
may be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility
under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of
workers employed by such other firm.”
Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Downstream Producer” as “a firm that performs additional,
value-added production processes or services directly for another
firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of
workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a)
[of Section 222 of the Act]” and defines the term “value-added
production processes or services” to “include final assembly,
finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation
services.”
During the reconsideration investigation, the Department