Certified
[…] administrative reconsideration on the Department’s negative
determination. The request for reconsideration stated that the
worker separations in the subject worker group were a result of
competition with Canadian imports. The Union also alleged that
because Hampton Lumber Mills-Washington, Inc., Morton Division,
Morton, Washington, whose workers are eligible to apply for TAA
as primary workers under TA-W-72,129, is an upstream supplier of
Stimson Lumber Company, workers at the subject firm are eligible
to apply for TAA as adversely affected secondary workers.
Section 222(d) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d), defines the
term “Supplier” as “a firm that produces and supplies directly to
another firm component parts for articles, or services used in the
production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case
may be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility
under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of
workers employed by such other firm.”
During the investigation regarding the application for
reconsideration, the Department confirmed that the subject worker
group did not qualify as secondarily affected workers because the
products manufactured at the subject firm were not used as a