Certified
[…] supported a TAA-certified facility during the twelve-month period
prior to the petition date of April 15, 2004: Levi Strauss and
Company, San Antonio, Texas (TA-W-41,377E).
In order to investigate the petitioner’s new allegation, the
Department filed a motion for voluntary remand. In an Order issued
on January 20, 2005, the USCIT granted the Department’s motion.
The Department conducted a remand investigation in order to
determine whether the subject worker group met the criteria set
forth in the Trade Act of 1974 for TAA certification as primarily-
affected workers. Section 222(a) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C.
2272(a)) provides:
A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm
or subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified by
the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance
under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section
2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that--

(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such
workers' firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have
become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to
become totally or partially separated; and

(2)(A)(i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or
subdivision have decreased absolutely;

(ii) imports of articles like or directly competitive with
articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased;
and

(iii) the increase in imports described in clause (ii)
contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat
of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of
such firm or subdivision; or

(B)(i) there has been a shift in production by such workers'
firm or subdivision to a foreign country of articles like or
directly competitive with articles which are produced by such
firm or subdivision; and

(ii)(I) the country to which the workers' firm has shifted
production of the articles is a party to a free trade
agreement with the United States;

(II) the country to which the workers' firm has shifted
production of the articles is a beneficiary country under the
Andean Trade Preference Act, African Growth and Opportunity
Act, or the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act; or

(III) there has been or is likely to be an increase in imports
of articles that are like or directly competitive with
articles which are or were produced by such firm or
subdivision.


During the remand investigation, the Department raised
additional questions and obtained detailed supplemental responses
from the company. In particular, the new information provided by
two managers who worked at the subject facility and confirmed by