Certified
[…] before. Having identified the need to resolve the apparent
conflict between information provided by the petitioners and that
provided by the employer, the Department filed a motion for
voluntary remand, on July 6, 2004. In an Order issued on August
11, 2004, the USCIT granted the Department’s uncontested motion for
voluntary remand and further investigation.
The Department conducted a remand investigation in order to
determine whether the subject worker group met the criteria set
forth in the Trade Act of 1974 for TAA certification as primarily-
affected workers. Section 222(a) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C.
2272(a)) provides:
A group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or
subdivision of an agricultural firm) shall be certified by the
Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this
part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title
if the Secretary determines that--

(1) a significant number or proportion of the workers in such
workers' firm, or an appropriate subdivision of the firm, have
become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become
totally or partially separated; and

(2)(A)(i) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or
subdivision have decreased absolutely;
(ii) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles
produced by such firm or subdivision have increased; and
(iii) the increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed
importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and
to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or
subdivision; or

(B)(i) there has been a shift in production by such workers' firm
or subdivision to a foreign country of articles like or directly
competitive with articles which are produced by such firm or
subdivision; and
(ii)(I) the country to which the workers' firm has shifted
production of the articles is a party to a free trade agreement
with the United States;
(II) the country to which the workers' firm has shifted production
of the articles is a beneficiary country under the Andean Trade
Preference Act, African Growth and Opportunity Act, or the
Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act; or
(III) there has been or is likely to be an increase in imports of
articles that are like or directly competitive with articles which
are or were produced by such firm or subdivision.

During the remand investigation, the Department raised
additional questions and obtained detailed supplemental responses
from the company. In particular, the new information showed that,
in addition to software design and development, the firm does, in