U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] It is anticipated that States will not need to amend their laws to implement this provision.  If an amendment is necessary, States should seek any necessary legislation.

    A suggested information sheet is attached as Attachment III.

                C. Effective Date.

    Under Section 301 (b) of P.L.  102-318, this amendment takes effect on October 1, 1992. Therefore, States must provide the required information as described above beginning October 1, 1992.  As of this date, providing the information is a conformity/compliance requirement.


    V. Section 302. Mailing of Certain Information Permitted.

        A. Text of Section 302.

            (a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 302 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 502) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

            "(c) No portion of the cost of mailing a statement under section 6050B (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to unemployment compensation) shall be treated as not being a cost for the proper and efficient administration of the State unemployment compensation law by reason of including with such statement information about the earned income credit provided by section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.  The preceding sentence shall not apply if the inclusion of such information increases the postage required to mail such statement."

            (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

        B. Discussion.