U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] In the last year or so, however, FEMA has been amending a disaster declared for a particular incident when subsequent incidents occur or amending a declaration by adding additional jurisdictions (such as counties) when it determines such jurisdictions should be included because of the incident. "Incident" is defined in the FEMA regulations (44 CFR 206.32 (e)) to mean "any condition which meets the definition of major disaster or emergency ... which causes damage or hardship that may result in a Presidential declaration of a major disaster or emergency." These FEMA changes have resulted in an incident period lasting several weeks to months and individuals working several weeks or months after the "date the major disaster began" before they are affected by the disaster.