U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] For example, if an individual became unemployed on November 1, 1991, the 13-week period would begin July 28, 1991 and end October 26, 1991. In accordance with 20 CFR 625.2 (v), "'Week' means a week as defined in the applicable State law."

    3. Limitation. The above interpretation and procedural applications do not change the beginning and ending date of the "Disaster Assistance Period". In accordance with Section 410 (a) of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5177) and defined at 20 CFR 625.2 (f), it must remain "the period beginning with the first week following the date the major disaster began, and ending with the 26th week subsequent to the date the major disaster was declared."

  5. Action Required. SESA Administrators should communicate the contents of this UIPL to appropriate staff and ensure that these provisions are applicable for all Presidential disaster declarations occurring after the date of this issuance.

  6. Inquiries.