U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] Hence, they could not qualify for DUA by utilizing any period prior to the "date the major disaster began" under the provisions of Sections 625.6 (a) (1), (2) or (3), as cited in the current instructions.

    Developments of the above nature have created the need for interpretation and definition of the phrase "date of the disaster" and application of such definition to the provisions related to the DUA weekly computation provided under 20 CFR 625.6.

  4. Interpretation and Application. 

    1. Definition.  20 CFR 625.1 (b) provides that ". . . the Act and the implementing regulations in this part shall be construed liberally so as to carry out the purposes of the Act." Therefore, for purposes of 20 CFR 625.6, the phrase "date of the disaster," since it is not defined elsewhere, means the "date the major disaster began, or if later, the date the individual became unemployed".