Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] In this case, the CBA-based wage determination was undeniably not the "correct wage determination" at North Lake.

Finally, the ARB rejected Respondent's argument that the Administrator's only remedy was to instruct Respondent and BOP to amend their contract to remove the CBA-based wage determination and to instruct Respondent to pay the corrections officers the local prevailing wage rate going forward, rather than to collect back wages. In support of its argument, Respondent cited 29 C.F.R. § 4.4(c)(1), which states that where the Administrator determines that the parties applied an incorrect wage determination generated through the WDOL system, "the contracting agency, in accordance with § 4.5, shall amend the contract to incorporate the correct wage determination." Section 4.5, in turn, similarly provides that where the Administrator determines that a covered contract "failed to include an appropriate wage determination," the contracting agency "shall include in the contract . . . any applicable wage determination."