U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §§ 30.312 and 30.313, the FAB has considered the objections by means of a review of the written record of this case. After a thorough review of the record in this case, the FAB concludes that no further investigation of the employee’s objections is warranted, and the FAB now issues a final decision on the employee’s Part E claim.

 

In order to be afforded coverage under Part E of EEOICPA, a claimant must establish that, among other things, he is a “covered DOE contractor employee.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s(1), 7385s-1, 7385s-8. To prove that he is a “covered DOE contractor employee” for purposes of Part E eligibility, the employee must establish: (1) that he was a “DOE contractor employee” and (2) that he “contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s(1). As a result of this statutory scheme, only DOE contractor employees are eligible for benefits under Part E, whereas employees of an AWE or a beryllium vendor are excluded from such coverage.[12]